PRIVACY POLICY

The Strandbags Website, a site owned and operated by Strandbags Group Pty Ltd (ABN 52 002 696 915) (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’), values very highly, the strong relationship it has with its customers.  The gradual introduction of data collection technology is being handled with full and proper respect for the privacy of our customers. The data we collect is handled sensitively, securely and with proper regard to your privacy.

This privacy policy applies to the collection, storage and use by us of personal information we collect about you whether through the website or otherwise and has been developed in line with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”) and the Privacy Amendment Act 2012 introduced with effect from 12 March 2014.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Please check this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. Your continued use of our services following any such amendment is confirmation of your acceptance of the changes.

Collection of your personal information

We collect personal information in order to carry out our functions as a retailer and to also better understand our customers.

We collect personal information about you in a number of ways including when you contact us via phone, email or fax; when you place an order or make a purchase with us in store or on line; when you use our Lay-by service; and when you subscribe to the Strandbags Loyalty Program.

We may collect information that personally identifies you such as your name, contact details, email address and other transactional information. You may choose to withhold any requested information, however, this may mean we are unable to provide the service you require. 

We may also collect information that does not personally identify you, but which assists us to improve the products and services we offer. Byvisiting our website, even if you do not register or shop on our website, you agree that we may collect, and our authorised service providers may collect, information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain name types like .com.au and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website (‘User Information’). We may collect User Information through the use of cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they enable us to track marketing promotions, apply promotional discounts, provide features such as personalisation and store items in your shopping basket between visits. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser’s settings to disable their use should you wish to do so. Without a cookie, you may not be able to use all of the features on our website, including placing products in your shopping basket and purchasing them.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

By using the services we provide, you consent to us:

(a)        using information collected about you:-
(i)         in order to provide the service you have requested;
(ii)        for the purpose of research;
(iii)       to enhance your use of our website;
(iv)       to contact you from time to time by post and/or email to inform you about our latest products and offers; and

(b)        sharing your personal information with our related bodies corporate or a service provider or agent retained by us for the purpose of ensuring proper functioning of our business and you hereby consent to such related bodies corporate, service provider or agent using information collected about you for the above purposes.

We will not otherwise disclose or permit the use of any of your personal information without your prior consent unless required to do so by law.

Storage of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security and privacy of all your personal information and data collected from and about you. All information shared with an external service provider will be used and kept secure in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy

Access to your personal information

We will reasonably attempt to ensure that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate and up to date at all times. If your details have changed please inform us of the correct information, so that we may update our records. If you need to advise us of any changes to your details, please email customerservice@strandbags.com.au or update them yourself via the website. You may contact us at any time to access, amend or request the deletion of personal information we hold about you. We will give you access to, amend or delete your records as requested within a reasonable period of time following your request. If applicable, any legal requirement on us to maintain certain records of your personal information will prevail over any of your requests.

Contact Us

If you are concerned with the way we have handled your personal information, please contact us at customerservice@strandbags.com.au or by writing to: Strandbags, Attention Strandbags (Privacy), Locked Bag 77, St Ives NSW 2075.

 

   LOYALTY PROGRAM   |   STORE LOCATOR   |   EMPLOYMENT   |   ABOUT US   |   DELIVERIES   |   RETURNS   |   CONTACT US   |   CORPORATE SALES
HANDBAGS BRANDS
Kardashian Kollection
Marikai
Bluebird
Guess
Colorado
HANDBAGS STYLES
Totes
Shoulders and Hobos
Across Body
Evening
Backpack
 
GIFT CARDS
Gift Cards
Gift Cards Terms and Conditions
 
 
LUGGAGE BRANDS
Lanza
Flylite
Lucca
Samsonite
Antler
Bluesmart
 
LUGGAGE STYLES
Soft Suitcases
Hard Suitcases
Duffles Wheeled
Duffles Non-Wheeled
Cabin & Computer
Luggage Buying Guide
Top 5 Lighweight Carry on Luggage
How to Pack Guide
Strandbags Videos
BUSINESS BAGS
Attaches
Briefcases
Computer Bags
Mobile Offices
WALLETS
Ladies Wallets
Mens Wallets
 
BACKPACKS
Wheeled Backpacks
Computer Backpacks
LOYALTY PROGRAM
What is it?
Join
Activate your Card
Manage your Account
Terms and Conditions
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Help
Returns
Deliveries
Privacy
Terms and Conditions
Contact Us
Product Index
Colorado Competition Terms and Conditions